The History of FEEC

In 1967 together with the installation of UNICAMP the "Faculdade de Engenharia de Campinas - FEC" (School of Engineering of Campinas) was created with the Department of Electric Engineering as responsable to carry the course of same name, until 1986's middles. The directors of FEC, during that period, were the following professors:

  • Prof.Dr. José Fonseca Valverde (janeiro/1967 a dezembro/1969)
  • Prof.Dr. Theodureto Henrique Arruda de Faria Souto(janeiro/1970 a agosto/1971)
  • Prof.Dr. Manoel Sobral Júnior (setembro/1971 a junho/1978)
  • Prof.Dr. Maurício Prates de Campos Filho (julho/1978 a junho/1982)
  • Prof.Dr. Hélio Waldman (julho/1982 a maio/1985)
  • Prof.Dr. Hélio Waldman (maio de 1985 a junho de 1986)
  • Prof.Dr. Evandro Conforti (11 de junho de 1986 a 15 de abril de 1987)
  • Prof.Dr. Hermano de Medeiros Ferreira Tavares (16 de abril de 1987 a 21 de abril de 1991)
  • Prof.Dr. Mauro Sérgio Miskulin (22 de abril de 1991 a 1 de maio de 1995)
  • Prof.Dr. Wagner Caradori do Amaral (2 de maio de 1995 a março de 1996)
  • On March 26, 1996, during the mandate of Prof.Dr. Wagner Caradori do Amaral and in UNICAMP's President Prof.Dr. José Martins Filho, the University Council of UNICAMP approved to change the FEE's name from "Faculdade de Engenharia Elétrica" to "Faculdade de Engenharia Elétrica e de Computação - FEEC" (School of Electrical and Computer Engineering). This alteration was published as governor's Mario Covas act on July 2, 1997. FEEC had as directors:
    • Prof.Dr. Wagner Caradori do Amaral e Prof. Dr. Amauri Lopes (de março de 1996 a 22 de abril de 1999)
    • Prof.Dr. Léo Pini Magalhães e Prof. Dr. Sigmar Maurer Deckmann (de 23 de abril de 1999 a 22 de Abril de 2003)
    • Prof.Dr.Christiano Lyra Filho e Prof. Dr. João Marcos Travassos Romano (de 23 de abril de 2003 a 22 de Abril de 2007)
    • Prof. Dr. Max Henrique Machado Costa e Prof. Dr. José Raimundo de Oliveira (de 23 de abril de 2007 a 22 de abril de 2011)
English